Electrical and Computer Engineering People

Academic Staff

Maan Alkaisi

Professor
EEE First Professional Year Coordinator
Link Rm 509
Internal Phone: 94242

Martin Allen

Associate Professor
Intermediate Year Coordinator
Link Rm 303
Internal Phone: 95634

Phil Bones

Professor
Director of Undergraduate Studies
Link Rm 503
Internal Phone: 94304

Richard Clare

Senior Lecturer
EEE Second Professional Year Coordinator
Link Rm 511
Internal Phone: 93721

Paul Gaynor

Associate Professor
Head of Department
Link Rm 506
Internal Phone: 94346

Christopher Hann

Senior Lecturer
Director of Postgraduate Studies
Link Rm 502
Internal Phone: 94305

Michael Hayes

Associate Professor
Co-Director of Mechatronics, Director of Studies - Mechatronics 2nd Pro Year
Link Rm 504
Internal Phone: 94541

Richard Lane

Lecturer
Final Year Project Coordinator
Link Building Rm 514
Internal Phone: 95373

Andrew Lapthorn

Senior Lecturer
Director of Studies - International
Link Rm 307
Internal Phone: 94546

Philippa Martin

College of Engineering Dean (Intermediate)
Professor
John Britten Rm 114
Internal Phone: 94380

Rick Millane

Professor
Link 304
Internal Phone: 94536

Volker Nock

Senior Lecturer
Director Biomolecular Interaction Centre
A305
Internal Phone: 94303

Kim Rutter

Lecturer
Link Rm 514
Internal Phone: 94388

Neville Watson

Professor
EEE Third Professional Year Coordinator
Link Rm 515
Internal Phone: 94542

Steve Weddell

Senior Lecturer
Director of Computer Engineering
Link Rm 510
Internal Phone: 94419

Alan Wood

Associate Professor
Deputy Head of Department
Link Rm 507
Internal Phone: 94433

Administrative Staff

Catherine Adamson

Undergraduate Administrator
Link Rm 505
Internal Phone: 93499

Deborah Erueti

Administrator
Link Rm 505
Internal Phone: 94652

Computer and Technical Staff

Jac Woudberg

Technical Services Manager
Electrical Wing 108a
Internal Phone: 93754

Paul Agger

Technician
Technical Staff
Electrical and Computer Eng HV Lab
Internal Phone: 95635

Helen Devereux

Nanotech Lab Operations Technician
Technical Staff
Link 101A
Internal Phone: 94284

Randy Hampton

Senior Technical Officer
Technical Staff
Electrical Wing 210a
Internal Phone: 95505

David Healy

Technician
Technical Staff
Electrical Wing 112a
Internal Phone: 93617

Philipp Hof

Systems Administrator
Technical Staff
Electrical Wing 204a
Internal Phone: 93755

Scott Lloyd

Electronics Research Engineer
Technical Staff
Electrical & Computer Engineering Wing Rm 202a
Internal Phone: 95932

Florin Predan

Programmer Analyst
CAE2 Laboratory, Undergraduate Computing
Electrical Wing 209a
Internal Phone: 93498

Mike Shurety

Senior Programmer Analyst
Computer Systems Manager
Link 513
Internal Phone: 93497

Ken Smart

Technician
Technical Staff
Electrical Wing 110a
Internal Phone: 95506

Gary Turner

Research Engineer
UC Warehouse, Nanofabrication Laboratory
Internal Phone: 94412

David Van Leeuwen

Senior Programmer Analyst
Sun, Unix Networks
Electrical Wing 217
Internal Phone: 93505

Edsel Villa

Power Electronics Research Engineer
Technical Staff
Electrical Wing 104a
Internal Phone: 93757

Adjunct and Emeritus Staff

James K Cavers

Adjunct Professor

Kim Eccleston

Adjunct Senior Fellow
Link 306

Peter Gough

Emeritus Professor

Carrie Innes

Adjunct Fellow

John Evans

Adjunct Professor

Hamish Laird

Adjunct Senior Fellow